Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy
Industrial Networking Australia is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you;
Our policies on the management of personal information; and
Generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

What personal information do we collect and store?
So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Industrial Networking Australia takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

How is personal information used?
The personal information that we ask for is only used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for an order we require your contact and address details.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

We do not disclose your information to any other organisations, or market researchers.

Access to your personal information
We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold. If you require access to your personal information, please email us. If you need to update your information (e.g. if you change your address), please contact Industrial Networking Australia so we can make the change.


More information
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Copyright © 2017 Industrial Networking AU. Prices & stock levels subject to change. Product image may not depict exact model. All Web prices AUD inc.
ph: (03)9016 3340| [email protected]
Hirschmann Wireless